Use the links below to view the honors boards

Arnold Memorial Trophy External Honours Ladies Pairs
Ladies Singles Mens Pairs Mens Singles
Triples Mixed Pairs Yard Stick
Junior Singles/4-3-2-1 Two Wood Open Singles Rinks
  Handicap Singles  

EXTERNAL HONORS

ASSOCIATION PRESIDENTS
2016DAVID WRIGHT - L & D B.A. - PRESIDENT
2015LES PARSLEY - L & D B.A. - PRESIDENT
2007DAVID WRIGHT - L & D B.A. - PRESIDENT
2006JIM JAMES - EAST HERTS BOWLS LEAGUE - PRESIDENT
2003DAVID WRIGHT - L & D B.A. - PRESIDENT
2000JIM WRIGHT - L & D B.A. - PRESIDENT
1997DOREEN HODSON-SMITH - H.C.W.B.A - PRESIDENT

DIXONS VILLAGE LEAGUE / STEVENAGE & DISTRICT MIXED BOWLS ASSOCIATION
2018K.O. CUP RUNNERS-UP
2014LEAGUE WINNERS
2013LEAGUE WINNERS
2010K.O. CUP WINNERS
"LEAGUE RUNNERS-UP
2009K.O. CUP RUNNERS-UP
"LEAGUE RUNNERS-UP
2008K.O. CUP WINNERS
"LEAGUE RUNNERS-UP
2007DIVISION 1 RUNNERS-UP
2006OVERALL LEAGUE RUNNERS-UP
2005OVERALL LEAGUE WINNERS
2003K.O. CUP WINNERS
2002LEAGUE WINNERS
2001LEAGUE WINNERS
2000LEAGUE RUNNERS-UP
1999LEAGUE RUNNERS-UP
1998LEAGUE WINNERS
1997LEAGUE WINNERS
1995LEAGUE RUNNERS-UP
1993K.O. CUP RUNNERS-UP
1991K.O. CUP RUNNERS-UP
1990LEAGUE RUNNERS-UP
1989LEAGUE RUNNERS-UP
"K.O. CUP RUNNERS-UP
1987LEAGUE WINNERS
"K.O. CUP RUNNERS-UP

NATIONAL COMPETITIONS
2003DOREEN HODSON-SMITH & S LARKINS
EWBA LADIES OVER 55 PAIRS RUNNERS-UP

COUNTY COMPETITIONS
2018 AARON PROWLE
UNDER 3Os SINGLES RUNNER-UP
" MIKE MAHONEY, STEPHEN ARNOLD, LES PARSLEY& PETER HILLS-SENIOUR FOURS RUNNERS-UP
2015BRAD PROWLE
UNBADGED SINGLES WINNER
2015MIKE MAHONEY
UNBADGED SINGLES RUNNER-UP
2007RICHARD ANDREWS
UNBADGED SINGLES RUNNER-UP
2004DOREEN HODSON-SMITH
NHWBA PAST PRESIDENTS TROPHY WINNER
2003DOREEN HODSON-SMITH & S LARKINS
LADIES OVER 55 PAIRS WINNERS
1992JANE HARDING, DOREEN HODSON-SMITH & JANET ROFFE
BENEVOLENT TRIPLES RUNNERS-UP
1989JANET ROFFE - SINGLES RUNNER-UP

LETCHWORTH & DISTRICT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
2019 CAIRNS CUP RUNNERS-UP
2015CAIRNS CUP RUNNERS-UP
2011CAIRNS CUP WINNERS
2009STEVE CHAMBERLAIN - OFFICERS SINGLES WINNER
2006DAVID WRIGHT - OFFICERS SINGLES RUNNER-UP
2002CAIRNS CUP RUNNERS-UP
2000DAVID WRIGHT - CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS RUNNER-UP

WELWYN & HATFIELD BOWLS LEAGUE
2018GREEN TEAM - DIVISION 1 WINNERS
"YELLOW TEAM - DIVISION 2 WINNERS
" GREEN TEAM - JUBILEE CUP WINNERS
2017GREEN TEAM - JUBILEE CUP WINNERS
"YELLOW TEAM - JUBILEE CUP RUNNERS-UP
"GREEN TEAM - JOHN BROWN TROPHY WINNERS
"DICKIE JACKSON, CHRIS HILLS, DEREK HENLEY & STEVE CHAMBERLAIN-RUNNERS-UP
2016 YELLOW TEAM - JUBILEE CUP RUNNERS-UP
"GREEN TEAM - JOHN BROWN TROPHY WINNERS
"YELLOW TEAM - JOHN BROWN TROPHY RUNNERS-UP
"DEREK HENLEY, ANDREW PHILLIPS, STEVE CHAMBERLAIN & DAVID WRIGHT- FOURS WINNERS
"DEREK HENLEY & DAVID WRIGHT - PAIRS RUNNERS-UP
2015YELLOW TEAM - DIVISION 1 WINNERS
"YELLOW TEAM - JUBILEE CUP WINNERS
"YELLOW TEAM - JOHN BROWN TROPHY
"BRADLEY PROWLE - SINGLES WINNER
"MIKE MAHONEY & BRADLEY PROWLE - PAIRS WINNERS
"DAVID WRIGHT, STEVE CHAMBERLAIN, DEREK HENLEY & RACHEL JONES(Sub) - TRIPLES RUNNERS-UP
2014YELLOW TEAM - DIVISION 1 WINNERS
"BRADLEY PROWLE - SINGLES WINNER
"DEREK HENLEY - SINGLES RUNNER-UP
"DAVID WRIGHT, STEVE CHAMBERLAIN, DEREK HENLEY & RACHEL JONES(Sub) - TRIPLES RUNNERS-UP
2013YELLOW TEAM - JUBILEE CUP WINNERS
"MIKE MAHONEY - SINGLES RUNNER-UP
"DAVID WRIGHT, STEVE CHAMBERLAIN, DEREK HENLEY & PETER HILLS (Sub)- TRIPLES WINNERS
"DAVID WRIGHT, STEVE CHAMBERLAIN, RACHEL JONES, DEREK HENLEY & PAUL WRIGHT (Sub) - FOURS RUNNERS-UP
2012GREEN TEAM - DIVISION 1 WINNERS
"MIKE MAHONEY - SINGLES WINNER
"DAVID WRIGHT, STEVE CHAMBERLAIN, RACHEL JONES, DEREK HENLEY & JIM ADAMS (Sub) - FOURS RUNNERS-UP
"DAVID WRIGHT, STEVE CHAMBERLAIN & DEREK HENLEY- TRIPLES RUNNERS-UP
2011GREEN TEAM - DIVISION 2 RUNNERS-UP
"DAVID WRIGHT, STEVE CHAMBERLAIN, PHIL FOX, DEREK HENLEY & JIM ADAMS (Sub) - FOURS WINNERS
"DAVID WRIGHT, STEVE CHAMBERLAIN & DEREK HENLEY- TRIPLES WINNERS
"MIKE MAHONEY - SINGLES WINNER
2010DAVID WRIGHT - SINGLES WINNER
"DAVID WRIGHT & STEVE CHAMBERLAIN - PAIRS RUNNERS-UP
2009YELLOW TEAM - DIVISON 2 WINNERS
"GREEN TEAM - DIVISON 1 RUNNERS-UP
"MIKE MAHONEY - SINGLES WINNER
2008GOLD TEAM - JOHN BROWN TRIPLES RUNNERS-UP
"MIKE MAHONEY - SINGLES WINNER
2007JUNE RUSSELL, JIM RUSSELL, STEPHEN ARNOLD & DAVID WRIGHT
FOURS RUNNERS-UP
"TOM POWER & DAVID WRIGHT
PAIRS RUNNERS-UP
"DIVISION 2 WINNERS
2006EDIE ALDEN, JOHN ALDEN, JOAN JAMES & JIM JAMES
FOURS WINNERS
"DAVID WRIGHT - SINGLES RUNNER-UP
2005DIVISION 1 RUNNERS-UP
2003DIVISION 1 RUNNERS-UP
"STEVE CHAMBERLAIN & LES PARSLEY - PAIRS WINNERS
"JOAN JAMES & JIM JAMES - PAIRS RUNNERS-UP
2002 CLIVE HODSON-SMITH - JOCK HUNTER SINGLES WINNER
2001JUBILEE CUP WINNERS
"DAVID WRIGHT - SINGLES RUNNER-UP
"DAVID WRIGHT & LES PARSLEY - PAIRS WINNERS
"JIM JAMES - JOCK HUNTER SINGLES WINNER
1999DIVISION 1 WINNERS
1998DIVISION 2 RUNNERS-UP
"CLIVE HODSON-SMITH - JOCK HUNTER SINGLES WINNER

EAST HERTS BOWLS LEAGUE
2017MIKE MAHONEY - SINGLES RUNNER-UP
2016MIKE MAHONEY - SINGLES RUNNER-UP
2015BLUE TEAM DIVISION 1 WINNERS
2014GOLD TEAM - DIVISON 3 RUNNERS-UP
"GLENN WILLIAMS - SINGLES WINNER
"DAVID WRIGHT - SINGLES RUNNER-UP
2013DIVISION 1 WINNERS
2012STEVE ARNOLD, RICHARD ANDREWS & LES PARSLEY - TRIPLES WINNERS
2011MIKE MAHONEY - SINGLES WINNER
2010MIKE MAHONEY - SINGLES WINNER
2009GOLD TEAM - DIVISION 3 WINNERS
2005DIVISION 2 RUNNERS-UP

STEVENAGE TOWN BC JUBILEE LEAGUE
2011WINNERS
2004WINNERS
2003WINNERS
1997WINNERS

GREENE KING TRIPLES
2001GERALD McCARTHY, JIM WRIGHT & DAVID WRIGHT - RUNNERS-UP

CIVIL SERVICE COMPETITIONS
2005HASSRA LONDON NORTH REGIONAL LADIES SINGLES
LOUISE WRIGHT - WINNER
"HASSRA LONDON NORTH REGIONAL MENS SINGLES
DAVID WRIGHT - WINNER
"HASSRA LONDON NORTH REGIONAL OPEN PAIRS
DAVID WRIGHT & LOUISE WRIGHT - RUNNERS-UP
2003HASSRA LONDON NORTH REGIONAL OPEN PAIRS
DAVID WRIGHT & LOUISE WRIGHT - WINNERS
"HASSRA LONDON NORTH REGIONAL LADIES SINGLES
LOUISE WRIGHT - RUNNER-UP
2002HASSRA LONDON NORTH REGIONAL LADIES SINGLES
LOUISE WRIGHT - RUNNER-UP
2000C.S.S.C. EASTERN REGION OUTDOOR PAIRS
DAVID WRIGHT & LOUISE WRIGHT - WINNERS
"HASSRA LONDON NORTH REGIONAL OPEN PAIRS
DAVID WRIGHT & D BUCK - WINNERS
1999D.F.E.E. SPORT & SOCIAL COUNCIL NATIONAL PAIRS
DAVID WRIGHT & J TURNER - BRONZE MEDALISTS
"C.S.S.C. EASTERN REGION OUTDOOR PAIRS
DAVID WRIGHT & J TURNER - WINNERS
1998D.F.E.E. SPORT & SOCIAL COUNCIL NATIONAL PAIRS
DAVID WRIGHT & J TURNER - SILVER MEDALISTS
1996C.S.S.C. EASTERN REGION OUTDOOR PAIRS
DAVID WRIGHT & J TURNER - RUNNERS-UP
1992C.S.S.C. EASTERN REGION OUTDOOR PAIRS
DAVID WRIGHT & D REYNOLDS - RUNNERS-UP


Go to top of page